DIRECT BOOKING

WhyBookDirectwith Medplaya?

*Book with confidence-We will take care of you. Dealing with us direct means managing your booking is easy.

*Direct Booking Assurance-we will refund or change the date of your hotel booking free of charge, if  a change or cancellation of a flight booking affects the dates of your reservation with us. **Subject to availability** Bookings must be made direct via Medplaya.com and proof of change or flight cancellation should be sent with request to cancel or amend dates of hotel booking.

*Best Rate Guarantee- if you find a lower rate 24 hours after booking with us we will discount the difference +5% at the end of your stay. *conditions apply

*Nothing to pay until you arrive at the hotel.

*Promotional Code for  discounts on future bookings.

*Automatic Amigo loyalty points if registered for our Amigo Card.

*Individual hotel specials included, eg free parking or other upgrade.

*Free bottle of wine.

 


GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPANY

The objective of Med Playa Management, S.L. is to administer and manage hotels and aparthotels.

Alicante –Company Registration- MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, SL Hotel Riudor, , Avda. Mediterráneo, 45.  03500-BENIDORM (Alicante).
Our company registration number is  B17076886  Tomo 1.597, Folio 58, Hoja A-21.313, Inscrip. 1ª.

Torremolinos –Medplaya Call Center- From UK. 0843 508 5479 . SPAIN: (34) 951 989 315. Our Call Centre is open 6 days a week during the Winter with the following hours:  Monday- Friday 09:00-18:30. Saturdays 09:00-17:30.

Girona -Offices- Our head offices are at Passeig General Mendoza 1, 6, Girona, Spain. Telephone: 972 205 212, fax: 972 218930, company website: www.medplaya.com.


The company was founded in 1967 and its main activity is to manage hotels. We currently operate 16 hotels making up the Med Playa Hotels chain.
Med Playa Management, S.L. specialises in beach hotels. The chain's hotels are situated on the Costa Brava and the Maresme coast, in Salou and Benidorm, on the Costa del Sol and next to the Black Sea. We manage a total of 3,929 rooms providing beds for up to 8,080 guests at any one time.

Whilst not originally operating under the name of Med Playa, the company began to construct several hotels in Benidorm in 1967 and 1968. Since then the group has expanded its operations opening other hotels in Spain's main tourist resorts: Torremolinos and Benalmadena on the Costa del Sol; Benidorm on the Costa Blanca; Salou on the Costa Daurada; Calella on the  Maresme coast; and Tossa and Platja d'Aro (Playa de Aro) on the Costa Brava.

more info:  management@medplaya.com


OUR PHILOSOPHY AND POLICIES

Philosophy
Med Playa is a hotel chain that specialises in coastal holidays. We began at the same time as the first tourists started coming to Spain. Since then we have specialised in giving great holidays to visitors to our country. We know that they are the details that make all the difference and we pay great attention to getting these right. A friendly service, good food, comfortable rooms and a pleasant atmosphere are for us the key to great holidays. Our objective as a company is to provide quality holidays at competitive prices.

Quality
Quality for us means providing comfortable, modern, well-equipped rooms with all the necessary supporting services; these services include laying on varied, nutritious food adapted to the tastes of our guests, never forgetting that many of our hotels are family orientated; quality for Med Playa also means making our guests feel welcome with a genuinely friendly service: not one of forced, theatrical friendliness but rather a service displaying the warmth of our staff, who truly enjoy serving our guests; it also means putting on quality entertainment, both with regard to games and sports activities and the evening entertainments, with shows given by professionals, the guests themselves, and members of our own staff.

Prices
Competitive pricing means offering prices that are concordant with  the quality and service that we provide. Try and imagine planning a holiday for the whole of your family taking as a reference the prices we offer on our website. We are sure that you will be pleasantly surprised at how reasonable the cost is. We are able to offer these competitive prices thanks to the depth of our experience in the hotel business. Many years of work have taught us how to adjust our costs without harming the quality of our service, so that our guests get the very best value for money.

Our mission is reflected in the values that characterise the philosophy of Med Playa Management SL and its performance as a responsible company: the emphasis is on people, good business sense, environmental responsibility and innovation.
Med Playa is committed to the environment and conducts all of its business activities in line with the principles of sustainable development, progressively introducing policies to ensure good environmental practices in all of the chain's hotels.
The chain has introduced policies ranging from resource rationalisation (energy, water, etc.), the reduction in residue production and selective waste collection to guidelines ensuring respect for local flora and fauna as well as the cultural heritage of the places where Med Playa does business.
Innovation forms part of the culture of Med Playa. Since 2007 we have held an internal competition that awards the ingenuity of our workers. These prizes have the dual aim of throwing up imaginative new ideas for improvements in our work and of making sure that the voice of our staff is heard. Med Playa also has an innovation team to evaluate and develop new projects and ideas.


Privacy Policy

MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, S.L. through its website 'medplaya.com' requests certain personal information from users. The information supplied by the user will be held in an automatically generated personal file belonging to MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, S.L. and will be processed with the aim of providing the services requested by the user. The user authorises the automatic treatment of the personal data supplied as necessary for the supply of the agreed upon services.

The personal information gathered from registered clients is stored in a data base which is property of MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, S.L. , which provides the technical, organisational and security measures to guarantee the confidentiality and integrity of the information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Legislation, Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December, and other applicable legislation.

MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, S.L., through its website, will use the data supplied by the user for internal use in order to publicise offers and promotions that may be of interest to the user.

If you do not wish your personal data to be used for promotional or advertising purposes, you must indicate this by sending a letter addressed to Med Playa Management, SL passeig General Mendoza, 1 6a planta 17002 Girona (Spain), or via an email addressed to infoweb@medplaya.com
The user accepts that his/her data will be passed on to companies managed by Med Playa Management, SL, as well as to other external companies that provide additional services (rentals, park entrance tickets and so on) which have previously been requested by the customer. Spanish legislation concerning personal data protection shall be observed at all times.

MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, S.L., through its website, will use cookies when the user is navigating on the site. The cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and his/her computer and do not supply information which might enable the identification of the user. The cookies make it possible to recognise registered users after they have registered for the first time without it being necessary for them to register every time they visit the site in order to enter areas of the site and services that are specifically reserved for them. Users have the option of stopping cookies from being generated by selecting the corresponding option in their navigator.

Any registered user may exercise their right to access, correction, and cancellation of their personal information supplied to the MedPlaya website. This may be done either by writing to Med Playa Management, S.L., Paseo General Mendoza, 1, planta 6ª, 17002 Girona (Spain) or by email communication to: infoweb@medplaya.com.


Site Security Satement

Our site is located within a safe environment. Site servers and systems are configured with sector standard data encryption and firewall techniques.
On making an online reservation, or registering as a client or user of our sections, the information that is exchanged between the client's computer and Med Playa Management, SL computer systems is ciphered to impede the access of unauthorised persons to this data and to avoid the interception of data in communications between the client and the site. This ciphering, guaranteeing safe data transmission, is based on the standard SSL-V.3 protocol and uses 128-bit session cryptographic keys.


Website Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Med Playa’s relationship with you in relation to this website.
The term ‘Med Playa’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is MED PLAYA MANAGEMENT, SL Hotel Riudor, , Avda. Mediterráneo, 45
03500-BENIDORM (Alicante)
 . Our company registration number is  B17076886
Tomo 1.597, Folio 58, Hoja A-21.313, Inscrip. 1ª

  • The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
  • The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:
  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without [business name]’s prior written consent.
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Spain.

 


Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Med Playa  and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Med Playa. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Med Playa takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


Cookie Policy

This website wish to inform you that our website uses cookies to analyze user browsing.

Cookies are files that are installed on the computer from which you are accessing our website, and their purpose is explained in this section.

The application we use to obtain and analyze browsing information is Google Analytics: www.google.com/analytics/ and www.google.es/intl/es/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

This application, developed by Google, provides us with an analysis of our page’s viewers. Google may also use this data in the development of its own services and those it offers other businesses. You can read more about these other uses at the links cited.

This tool does not obtain data from the first or last names of users or the address from which they are connecting. The information obtained is derived from such things as the number of page visits, the language, the social network in which our news is published, the city that is assigned to the IP address from which users are accessing, the number of users that visit us, the frequency and reoccurrence of the visits, the time of visit, the browser being used, the operator or terminal type from which one visits.

We use this information to improve our site, to identify new needs and assess improvements to be made with the ultimate aim of providing better services to the users who visit us.

To permit, get informed about, block or delete the cookies that have been installed on your computer you can change the options of your computer’s browser.

Find information here on how to do so in the case that you use the browser:

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we

Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/11.50/es-ES/cookies.html